Privacy Policy

PMI-CTT Privacy Policy

This policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. This statement will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our members' needs.

 

What Information do we collect? When you visit our web site, and sign up for an activity, you enter your member number. That number is validated against the latest information from PMI Headquarters. The event cost is calculated based on your membership status according the latest release of membership information from PMI Global. 

 

When you sign up for an activity, we ask you to provide information including your name, postal address, e-mail address. We do not use or release any information for any purpose except to verify your transaction.  For members, this information is provided from PMI Headquarters based on your submission when you joined or renewed your membership.  For non members, this information is entered at time of event registration.

 

Credit Card Transactions: PSiGate processes credit card transactions. This professional secure payment authorization service was chosen for security and reliability. Our web site collects name and address information and PMI ID. This user information and the price of the event are passed to PSiGate, which collects the credit card number, verifies it and processes the transaction. Information collected during transactions is maintained in their database for accounting and billing purposes. Our web site maintains a list of the people who have tried to process transactions and those that have succeeded for each event. This provides a registration list for each event. Information from these transactions is not released to third parties. Credit card information is not available to anyone outside of PSiGate.

 

Privacy of Personal Information:  At PMI-CTT the protection of your personal information is a top priority. PMI-CTT’s policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information complies with the 10 principles covered in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").

1. Accountability

  • PMI-CTT is responsible for personal information under its control.
  • PMI-CTT has designated the President to be the point of contact for its compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.
  • All PMI-CTT members are responsible for day-to-day compliance.
  • When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as processing credit card payments or providing customer service, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

2. Identifying Purposes

  • Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, PMI-CTT will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

3. Consent

  • We will collect, use or disclose personal information only with the knowledge and consent of the individual, except where required or permitted by law.
  • PMI-CTT will not make consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than to the extent required to be able to supply the product or service.
  • Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by conduct, such as use of a product or service.
  • In determining the type of consent to obtain, PMI-CTT will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and reasonable expectations.
  • Consent may be withdrawn at any time by the individual on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. PMI-CTT will inform you of the implications of doing so.

4. Limiting Collection

  • The collection of personal information by PMI-CTT will be limited to what is necessary for the purpose which it identifies.
  • We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

  • Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.
  • It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

6. Accuracy

  • We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. 

7. Safeguards

  • PMI-CTT will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., access only on a "need to know" basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of members.

8. Openness

  • Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals.

9. Individual Access

  • Upon request, PMI-CTT will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

10. Contacting us and/or Challenging Compliance

  • For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us at president

 

No Liability for Acts of Third Parties: Although PMI-CTT will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of the registration data; transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. PMI-CTT will have no liability for disclosure of Registration Data due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

 

President

PMI-CTT

Member Login

Login Trouble?

The PMI Single Sign On (SSO) system requires cookies to be enabled on your browser.  Some corporate browser standards disable this.

Click here to learn how to set your browser's cookies.

If you're having login trouble click here for an alternate login

Chapter Membership

Stay Informed!

Not a member? Receive communications on upcoming events by subscribing here...



Connect With Us:

LinkedIn-Button Twitter-Button  flickr icon